First Prize, Writers’ Haven annual poetry contest, 2004

Third Prize, Bart Baxter Poetry in Performance Contest, 2005

Finalist, Crab Creek Review annual Poetry Contest, 2008

Semi-Finalist, Concrete Wolf annual chapbook contest, 2008

Artistic Merit Award, Writers’ Circle, 2009

The Abbie M. Copps Poetry Prize offered by Olivet College and Garfield lake Review, 2012

The Mary C. Mohr Editors’ Award offered by Southern Indiana Review, 2012

The Soul-Making Keats Award in Poetry, offered by the National League  of American Pen Women, 2012

Finalist, the Rash Award offered by Broad River Review, 2012

Second Honorable Mention, the Dana Award in Poetry, 2012

Third Prize, the Bacopa Literary Review annual Contest, 2013

Honorable Mention, the Norton Girault Literary Prize offered by Barely South Review, 2013

Finalist, the Nancy D. Hargrove Editors’ Prize offered by Jabberwock Review, 2013

Short List, Fish Poetry Prize, 2013

Semi-Finalist, Washington Prize (for Watching the Perseids), 2013

Semi-Finalist, Artsmith/Dwell Press Summer Solstice Broadside contest, 2013

Second and Third Place, Seven Hills Literary and Penumbra Poetry Contest, 2013

Semi-Finalist, River Styx International Poetry Contest, 2013

Finalist, Blue Light Poetry Prize and Chapbook Competition, 2013

Pushcart Prize nomination, by Cascadia Review, 2013

Literal Latte Poetry Award, 2013

Finalist, Briar Cliff Review Contest, 2013

Runner-Up, Paumanok Poetry Award, 2013

Finalist, Joy Harjo Poetry Award offered by Cutthroat, 2013

Winner, Sacramento Poetry Center Book Award (for Watching the Perseids), 2013

Finalist, Tusculum Review Poetry Prize, 2014

Semi-Finalist, Bermuda Triangle Prize from The Poet’s Billow, 2014

Shortlist (one of ten poems), The London Magazine’s Poetry Competition, 2014

Finalist, Pat Schneider Poetry Contest (Amherst Writers and Artists), 2014

Finalist, River Styx International Poetry Contest, 2014

Semi-Finalist, Grayson Books Poetry Prize (for Crossing Bone River), 2014

Editor’s Picks (three poems), Northern Colorado Writers, 2014

Finalist, Briar Cliff Review Poetry Contest, 2014

Finalist, the Rash Award offered by Broad River Review, 2014

Honorable Mention, New Millennium Poetry Prize, 2014

Semi-Finalist, Codhill Poetry Award (for book manuscript), 2014

Semi-Finalist, Concrete Wolf Chapbook Contest (for To Be Known), 2014

Third Prize, The Kent & Sussex Open Poetry Competition, 2015

Forward Prize nomination, by Crannóg, 2015

Honorable Mention (for Watching the Perseids), San Francisco Book Festival, 2015

Winner, Long-ish Poem Contest, Blue Lyra Review, 2015                                                                                                                                                           

Finalist, BorderSenses Poetry Contest, 2015                                                                                                                                                                                     

Honorable Mention, May Sarton New Hampshire Poetry Prize (for Wire in Water), 2015                                                                              

Finalist, Knightville Poetry Contest, The Writers Hotel, 2015                                                                                                                                                 

Pushcart Prize nomination, by The Briar Cliff Review, 2015                                                                                                                                                       

Finalist, Slippery Elm Poetry Contest, 2015                                                                                                                                                                                       

Honorable Mention, Reuben Rose Poetry Competition offered by Voices Israel, 2015

Finalist, The Briar Cliff Review Poetry Contest, 2015

Fifth Place and Twentieth Place, Writer’s Digest Poetry Awards, 2015

Finalist, Grayson Books Poetry Prize (for Crossing Bone River), 2015                                                                                                                                   

Finalist, Five Oaks Press Winter Chapbook Contest (for This Disappearing), 2015

Semi-Finalist, Phillip McMath Post Publication Book Prize (for Watching the Perseids), 2015                                                                                   

Longlist, National Poetry Competition, 2015                                                                                                                                                                                   

Shortlist, Strokestown International Prize, 2016

Semi-Finalist, The Orison Poetry Prize (for The Marriage of Space and Time), 2016                                                                                                       

Honorable Mention, Crosswinds Poetry Journal Contest, 2015                                                                                                                                                   

Semi-Finalist, Crab Orchard Series in Poetry Open Competition (for Crossing Bone River), 2016  

Semi-Finalist, Beecher’s Magazine Poetry Contest, 2016

Shortlist (two poems), Fish Poetry Prize, 2016

Shortlist, Magpie Awards offered by PULP Literature, 2016

Finalist, Prime Number Magazine Award for Poetry, 2016

Semi-Finalist, Washington Prize (for Crossing Bone River), 2016

First Prize, McLellan Poetry Competition, 2016

Laureate’s Choice, Maria W. Faust Sonnet Contest, 2016

Shortlist, Stillhouse Press Poetry Contest (for The Marriage of Space and Time), 2016                                                                                   

Shortlist, Able Muse Write Prize, 2016                                                                                                                                                                                                 

Shortlist, Bridport Prize (for two poems), 2016

Shortlist, The Elbow Room Prize, 2016

Winner, James Baker Hall Memorial Prize, New Southerner, 2016

Honorable Mention, Reuben Rose Poetry Competition offered by Voices Israel, 2016 

Finalist, the Rash Award offered by Broad River Review, 2016 

Third Prize, Crosswinds Poetry Journal Contest, 2016 

Honorable Mention, Concrete Wolf Chapbook Competition, 2016

Quarterfinalist, Codhill Poetry Award (for Crossing Bone River), 2016 

Honorable Mention, Tom Howard/Margaret Reid Poetry Contest, 2016

Finalist, Dana Award in Poetry, 2016

First Runner-Up, Grayson Books Chapbook Contest (for Love’s Test), 2017

Semi-Finalist, Crab Orchard Series in Poetry Open Competition (for Crossing Bone River), 2017 

Semi-Finalist, Crab Orchard Series in Poetry Open Competition (for The Marriage of Space and Time), 2017 

Winner, 46er Prize for Poetry, The Adirondack Review, 2017 

Shortlist, Fish Poetry Contest (for two poems), 2017                                                                                                                                                                 

Winner, Prime Number Magazine Award for Poetry, 2017                                                                                                                                                           

Winner, Gearhart Poetry Prize offered by The Southeast Review, 2017                                                                                                                                 

Finalist, New American Press Poetry Prize (for The Marriage of Space and Time), 2017                                                                                                 

Semi-Finalist, Washington Prize (for Burning Man), 2017                                                                                                                                                         

Finalist, Susan K. Collins/ Mississippi Valley Poetry Chapbook Contest, 2016                                                                                                             

Commended, McLellan Poetry Competition, 2017                                                                                                                                                                         

Finalist, Tiferet Writing Contest, 2017                                                                                                                                                                                                 

Finalist, Split Rock Review Poetry Chapbook Contest (for Love’s Test), 2017                                                                                                                     

Pushcart Prize nomination, by Prime Number Magazine, 2017                                                                                                                                                 

Finalist, Swan Scythe Press Poetry Chapbook Contest (for This Disappearing), 2017                                                                                                     

Semi-Finalist, Subito Press Poetry Contest (for Burning Man), 2017                                                                                                                                     

Finalist, Blue Light Poetry Prize (for The Wire Said), 2017                                                                                                                                                         

Longlist, Rialto Nature and Place Poetry Competition, 2017                                                                                                                                                     

Winner, the Edna St. Vincent Millay Poetry Prize, offered by The Tishman Review, 2017                                                                                             

Finalist, Joy Harjo Poetry Award offered by Cutthroat, 2018                                                                                                                                                     

Semi-Finalist, Cider Press Review Book Award, 2017                                                                                                                                                                 

Honorable Mention, Quercus Review Press Fall Poetry Book Award (for Burning Man), 2017                                                                                   

Finalist, Iron Horse Literary Review Chapbook Competition (for Dark’s Channels), 2018                                                                                               

Semi-Finalist, Crab Orchard Series in Poetry Open Competition (for Burning Man), 2018                                                                                         

Honorable Mention, Passager Poetry Contest, 2018                                                                                                                                                       

Winner, Iron Horse Literary Review Chapbook Award (for Dark’s Channels), 2018                                                                                             

Finalist, Brittany Noakes Poetry Award, 2018                                                                                                                                                                     

Semi-Finalist, Sundress Publications’ Chapbook Competition (for The Wire Said), 2018                                                                                     

Semi-Finalist, Sundress Publications Poetry Broadside Contest, 2018                                                                                                                               

Honorable Mention, Homebound Publications Poetry Prize (for Burning Man), 2018                                                                                   

Finalist, River Styx International Poetry Contest, 2018

Best of the Net nomination, by The Tishman Review, 2018