First Prize, Writers’ Haven annual poetry contest, 2004
Third Prize, Bart Baxter Poetry in Performance Contest, 2005
Finalist, Crab Creek Review annual Poetry Contest, 2008
Semi-Finalist, Concrete Wolf annual chapbook contest, 2008
Artistic Merit Award, Writers’ Circle, 2009.
The Abbie M. Copps Poetry Prize offered by Olivet College and Garfield lake Review, 2012
The Mary C. Mohr Editors’ Award offered by Southern Indiana Review, 2012
The Soul-Making Keats Award in Poetry, offered by the National League  of American Pen Women, 2012
Finalist, the Rash Award offered by Broad River Review, 2012
Second Honorable Mention, the Dana Award in Poetry, 2012
Third Prize, the Bacopa Literary Review annual Contest, 2013
Honorable Mention, the Norton Girault Literary Prize offered by Barely South Review, 2013
Finalist, the Nancy D. Hargrove Editors’ Prize offered by Jabberwock Review, 2013
Short List, Fish Poetry Prize, 2013
Semi-Finalist, Washington Prize (for Watching the Perseids), 2013
Semi-Finalist, Artsmith/Dwell Press Summer Solstice Broadside contest, 2013
Second and Third Place, Seven Hills Literary and Penumbra Poetry Contest, 2013
Semi-Finalist, River Styx International Poetry Contest, 2013
Finalist, Blue Light Poetry Prize and Chapbook Competition, 2013
Pushcart Prize nomination, by Cascadia Review, 2013
Literal Latte Poetry Award, 2013
Finalist, Briar Cliff Review Contest, 2013
Runner-Up, Paumanok Poetry Award, 2013
Finalist, Joy Harjo Poetry Award offered by Cutthroat, 2013
Winner, Sacramento Poetry Center Book Award (for Watching the Perseids), 2013
Finalist, Tusculum Review Poetry Prize, 2014
Semi-Finalist, Bermuda Triangle Prize from The Poet’s Billow, 2014
Shortlist (one of ten poems), The London Magazine’s Poetry Competition, 2014
Finalist, Pat Schneider Poetry Contest (Amherst Writers and Artists), 2014
Finalist, River Styx International Poetry Contest, 2014
Semi-Finalist, Grayson Books Poetry Prize (for Crossing Bone River), 2014
Editor’s Picks (three poems), Northern Colorado Writers, 2014
Finalist, Briar Cliff Review Poetry Contest, 2014
Finalist, the Rash Award offered by Broad River Review, 2014
Honorable Mention, New Millennium Poetry Prize, 2014
Semifinalist, Codhill Poetry Award (for book manuscript), 2014
Semi-finalist, Concrete Wolf Chapbook Contest (for To Be Known), 2014
Third Prize, The Kent & Sussex Open Poetry Competition, 2015
Forward Prize nomination, by Crannóg, 2015
Honorable Mention (for Watching the Perseids), San Francisco Book Festival, 2015
Winner, Long-ish Poem Contest, Blue Lyra Review, 2015                                                                                                                                                                  Finalist, BorderSenses Poetry Contest, 2015                                                                                                                                                                                        Honorable Mention, May Sarton New Hampshire Poetry Prize (for Wire in Water), 2015                                                                              
Finalist, Knightville Poetry Contest, The Writers Hotel, 2015                                                                                                                                                        Pushcart Prize nomination, by The Briar Cliff Review, 2015                                                                                                                                                              Finalist, Slippery Elm Poetry Contest, 2015                                                                                                                                                                                          Honorable Mention, Reuben Rose Poetry Competition offered by Voices Israel, 2015
Finalist, The Briar Cliff Review Poetry Contest, 2015
Fifth Place and Twentieth Place, Writer’s Digest Poetry Awards, 2015
Finalist, Grayson Books Poetry Prize (for Crossing Bone River), 2015                                                                                                                                            Finalist, Five Oaks Press Winter Chapbook Contest (for This Disappearing), 2015
Semi-Finalist, Phillip McMath Post Publication Book Prize (for Watching the Perseids), 2015                                                                                        Longlist, National Poetry Competition, 2015                                                                                                                                                                                        Shortlist, Strokestown International Prize, 2016
Semi-Finalist, The Orison Poetry Prize (for The Marriage of Space and Time), 2016                                                                                                          Honorable Mention, Crosswinds Poetry Journal Contest, 2015                                                                                                                                                              Semi-Finalist, Crab Orchard Series in Poetry Open Competition (for Crossing Bone River), 2016  
Semi-Finalist, Beecher’s Magazine Poetry Contest, 2016
Shortlist (two poems), Fish Poetry Prize, 2016
Shortlist, Magpie Awards offered by PULP Literature, 2016
Finalist, Prime Number Magazine Award for Poetry, 2016
Semi-Finalist, Washington Prize (for Crossing Bone River), 2016
First Prize, McLellan Poetry Competition, 2016
Laureate’s Choice, Maria W. Faust Sonnet Contest, 2016
Shortlist, Stillhouse Press Poetry Contest (for The Marriage of Space and Time), 2016                                                                                        Shortlist, Able Muse Write Prize, 2016                                                                                                                                                                                                      Shortlist, Bridport Prize (for two poems), 2016                                                                                                                                                                                  Shortlist, The Elbow Room Prize, 2016                                                                                                                                                                                                      Winner, James Baker Hall Memorial Prize, New Southerner, 2016                                                                                                                                            Honorable Mention, Reuben Rose Poetry Competition offered by Voices Israel, 2016                                                                                                          Finalist, the Rash Award offered by Broad River Review, 2016                                                                                                                                                              Third Prize, Crosswinds Poetry Journal Contest, 2016                                                                                                                                                                      Honorable Mention, Concrete Wolf Chapbook Competition, 2016                                                                                                                                Quarterfinalist, Codhill Poetry Award (for Crossing Bone River), 2016                                                                                                                                        Honorable Mention, Tom Howard/Margaret Reid Poetry Contest, 2016                                                                                                                                    Finalist, Dana Award in Poetry, 2016                                                                                                                                                                                                                First Runner-Up, Grayson Books Chapbook Contest (for Love’s Test), 2017                                                                                                                                  Semi-Finalist, Crab Orchard Series in Poetry Open Competition (for Crossing Bone River), 2017                                                                                        Semi-Finalist, Crab Orchard Series in Poetry Open Competition (for The Marriage of Space and Time), 2017                                                            Winner, 46er Prize for Poetry, The Adirondack Review, 2017                                                                                                                                                          Shortlist, Fish Poetry Contest (for two poems), 2017                                                                                                                                                                          Winner, Prime Number Magazine Award for Poetry, 2017                                                                                                                                                                  Winner, Gearhart Poetry Prize offered by The Southeast Review, 2017                                                                                                                                        Finalist, New American Press Poetry Prize (for The Marriage of Space and Time), 2017                                                                                                            Semi-Finalist, Washington Prize (for Burning Man), 2017                                                                                                                                                                Finalist, Susan K. Collins/ Mississippi Valley Poetry Chapbook Contest, 2016                                                                                                              Commended, McLellan Poetry Competition, 2017                                                                                                                                                                                Finalist, Tiferet Writing Contest, 2017                                                                                                                                                                                                        Finalist, Split Rock Review Poetry Chapbook Contest (for Love’s Test), 2017                                                                                                                            Pushcart Prize nomination, by Prime Number Magazine, 2017                                                                                                                                                        Finalist, Swan Scythe Press Poetry Chapbook Contest (for This Disappearing), 2017                                                                                                                Semi-Finalist, Subito Press Poetry Contest (for Burning Man), 2017                                                                                                                                            Finalist, Blue Light Poetry Prize (for The Wire Said), 2017